BTC $82,620.00 +1.17%
ETH $2,436.49 +1.81%
SOL $105.72 +1.29%
XRP $1.33 +2.55%
Coinwy
Top Projects

7 Best ChangeNOW Alternatives in 2026 (Aggregators and Single Providers)

ChangeNOW is a strong default for no-KYC swaps. When you need rate comparison, broader coins, or a different UX, these 7 alternatives are worth knowing.

7 Best ChangeNOW Alternatives in 2026 (Aggregators and Single Providers)
Stake.com crypto casino and sportsbook promotion

ChangeNOW is a legitimate, no-registration crypto swap service with 1000+ coins, direct fiat support, and a fast settlement track record on common pairs. It has been operating since 2017 and holds a 4.6/5 Trustpilot score across 450,000+ reviews. Most users who search for ChangeNOW alternatives are solving one of three specific problems: they want to verify ChangeNOW’s rate against competitors, they need a pair ChangeNOW does not cover, or they want Tor routing or a different privacy posture.

This guide addresses all three. The alternatives are split between aggregators (which include ChangeNOW as a partner) and single providers.

AlternativeTypeFixed rateKYCFiatBest for
SwapzoneAggregatorYesNoneEUR/GBP/AUD/CAD/USDRate comparison across 18+ providers incl. ChangeNOW
SwapSpaceAggregatorYesNoneLimited3,800+ coins, 32+ partners
StealthEXSingleYesNoneNoNo upper limit, no-KYC
SimpleSwapSingleYesNoneLimitedSimplest UX
ExolixSingleYesNoneNoFixed rate specialist
ChangellySingleYesSometimesYesFiat + established brand
TrocadorAggregatorYesNoneNoTor routing, max privacy

We tested it (October 2026)

We pulled ChangeNOW’s swap interface live via TinyFish on October 14, 2026. The widget loaded under 2 seconds. Key stats from the live homepage: 1000+ assets available, 1M+ currency pairs, $2 minimum with no published upper limit, and an advertised 98% Triumph Rate over the last 3 months. As the baseline for all alternatives reviewed here, ChangeNOW’s 9+ year operating history (since 2017) and 175-country reach confirm it remains a credible default — the alternatives in this guide address specific gaps, not general reliability failures.

Ranking scorecard

Scored out of 10 per category. Total out of 50.

AlternativeRate breadthNo-KYCFixed rateCoin coverageFiatTotal
Swapzone10101071047
SwapSpace10101010343
Trocador810107035
StealthEX710107034
Changelly6686834
SimpleSwap71097336
Exolix610106032

Scoring notes. Swapzone leads because it includes ChangeNOW in its partner network, switching to Swapzone for rate comparison does not mean leaving ChangeNOW behind. Trocador earns its position for privacy-maximalist use cases. The single providers (StealthEX, Exolix, SimpleSwap) solve specific gaps well but do not address the core issue of single-provider rate lock-in.

7 ChangeNOW Alternatives Reviewed (2026)

1. Swapzone, Best for rate verification

Our pick for: Checking whether ChangeNOW’s rate is competitive on your specific pair before committing.

Swapzone homepage reviewed July 2026, includes ChangeNOW as a partner, queries 18+ providers simultaneously.

Swapzone includes ChangeNOW as one of 18+ partners. Querying Swapzone shows ChangeNOW’s rate alongside StealthEX, SimpleSwap, Exolix, Changelly, and others simultaneously. If ChangeNOW wins, the swap routes through ChangeNOW anyway. If a competitor beats it, you see that in 10 seconds.

This is the most useful starting point for any user whose reason for looking at ChangeNOW alternatives is rate. No registration, no KYC at the aggregator level, fixed and floating rate filter, fiat support (EUR/GBP/AUD/CAD/USD via partners).

Best for: Rate comparison on any pair before committing to ChangeNOW or any other provider.
Tradeoffs: Swapzone routes through a partner, which typically adds 5-10 minutes to settlement vs going direct to ChangeNOW.

2. SwapSpace, Best for coin breadth and partner volume

Our pick for: Swapping obscure altcoins or wanting maximum provider choice (32+ partners, 3,800+ coins).

SwapSpace’s exchange interface displaying a USDT-to-BTC quote with options to compare provider offers or proceed with a quick exchange.

SwapSpace has 32+ partners vs Swapzone’s 18+ and ChangeNOW’s single-provider rate. For common pairs, the rate difference between SwapSpace and ChangeNOW is minimal. For niche coins, SwapSpace’s wider coverage matters. No KYC, no registration.

Best for: Obscure altcoin pairs. Users who want the widest partner network in one query.
Tradeoffs: Fiat support is limited compared to ChangeNOW’s direct card integration.

3. StealthEX, Best no-KYC without upper limits

Our pick for: No-KYC swaps with no stated upper limit on amount.

StealthEX’s no-registration exchange interface showing an estimated ETH output for 0.1 BTC.

StealthEX processes swaps without a published maximum. ChangeNOW will trigger compliance review for large transactions, StealthEX’s published policy has no upper cap. For users who specifically need to move large amounts without KYC risk, StealthEX is the standard alternative.

Best for: Large no-KYC swaps. Users who have hit ChangeNOW’s KYC threshold.
Tradeoffs: No fiat. Narrower coin coverage than ChangeNOW. No direct API integration in most wallets.

4. SimpleSwap, Best for minimum-friction UX

Our pick for: The simplest possible swap interface when ChangeNOW feels like more than needed.

SimpleSwap’s exchange interface comparing available rates and estimated processing times for a BTC-to-ETH swap.

SimpleSwap is the cleanest UX in the single-provider category. Fewer options, fewer decisions, faster orientation for first-time users. No registration. Fixed and floating rate available.

Best for: First-time swappers. Users who find ChangeNOW’s interface slightly busy.
Tradeoffs: Fewer coins than ChangeNOW. Rate not always competitive on less common pairs.

What users say (Trustpilot patterns)

“I was scammed by simpleswap before, but with ChangeNOW over simpleswap it worked.”, Arne Kränzlein, Trustpilot 2026

My take: Arne’s experience is a reminder that provider reliability varies by pair and amount. ChangeNOW’s broader track record at scale makes it the stronger default over SimpleSwap for most use cases. SimpleSwap’s advantage is UX simplicity for small, straightforward swaps.

5. Exolix, Best fixed rate specialist

Our pick for: Users who specifically need fixed rate and find ChangeNOW’s floating rate the source of past variance.

Exolix’s cross-chain swap interface displaying a floating-rate BTC-to-XMR quote.

Exolix focuses on fixed rate swaps. The interface is built around rate lock clarity, what you see is what you get. No KYC, no registration. Fewer coins than ChangeNOW.

Best for: Fixed rate priority. Users who have experienced rate deviation on floating rate swaps.
Tradeoffs: No fiat. Narrower coin coverage. Less established Trustpilot profile than ChangeNOW.

6. Changelly, Best fiat alternative

Our pick for: Fiat-to-crypto routes where ChangeNOW’s card integration is unavailable or overpriced for your currency.

Changelly’s exchange interface showing an estimated ETH output for a 0.1 BTC swap.

Changelly has been operating since 2015 and has broader fiat rails than most competitors. KYC is sometimes triggered, Changelly applies AML checks for fiat transactions. For users whose fiat currency is not well-covered by ChangeNOW, Changelly is the established alternative.

Best for: Fiat-to-crypto routes in currencies ChangeNOW does not cover well.
Tradeoffs: KYC risk on fiat transactions. Not a pure no-KYC option.

What users say (Trustpilot patterns)

“Support is incredibly fast! Apirone processes a large volume of exchanges through Changelly. We sometimes have technical issues, but the support team helps very quickly.”, Maxim Boyarov, Trustpilot

My take: Changelly’s B2B/API track record is solid for high-volume integrations. For retail users, the KYC risk on fiat transactions makes ChangeNOW the cleaner default unless your specific fiat currency is a problem.

7. Trocador, Best for maximum privacy

Our pick for: Users who need Tor routing and verified no-log infrastructure that ChangeNOW does not provide.

Trocador’s privacy-focused swap interface with Bitcoin selected for exchange into Monero.

Trocador is the privacy-maximalist alternative. It supports Tor natively, aggregates providers without logging user data, and is the r/Monero community’s default recommendation for Monero swaps requiring maximum anonymity. ChangeNOW does not support Tor and its privacy claims are not independently verified.

Best for: XMR swaps requiring Tor routing. Users for whom ChangeNOW’s unverified privacy claims are insufficient.
Tradeoffs: No fiat. Smaller provider network than Swapzone. Less mainstream adoption.

Why aggregators are usually the better starting point

Most people searching for ChangeNOW alternatives are solving a rate problem: they used ChangeNOW and wondered if they could have gotten a better output. The answer is not found by switching to a different single provider, it is found by querying multiple providers simultaneously.

Swapzone includes ChangeNOW. Choosing Swapzone does not mean leaving ChangeNOW, it means checking ChangeNOW alongside 17 others in one query. If ChangeNOW wins, you swap through ChangeNOW anyway.

What users say

Positive

“Fast, Secure, Fair rates. Has One of the best Live support I’ve seen in the crypto space”

— Ahmad imanpour, ★★★★★ Trustpilot, Oct 13 2026

“I have used changenow for years now, i’d say probably 5 years now or longer and they’ve never once failed me. There were times I had thought i lost my money and literally cried only for their support to remedy it and assure me I’d receive my funds even if I sent the deposit long after I created the exchange, even after it expired.”

— Liz, ★★★★★ Trustpilot, Aug 07 2026

Critical

“Don’t use ChangeNOW. Unless you’re committing crimes with your crypto, you’d be way better off using a CEX than ChangeNOW. They have masterful SEO. They know what people who don’t know about bridges and defi will type into a search engine and they’ve mastered targeting it.”

— u/Django_McFly, r/defi

“Been trying to receive my ravencoin for a week now and no resolution, between change now and edge wallet, just $2,000 completely gone. Not here to tarnish the services but they keep sending me links saying the transaction processed but the links aren’t valid and no coins show up in my wallet or on the raven block for my wallet.”

— Isaiah B, ☆★★★★ Trustpilot, Aug 18 2026

Coinwy Editorial — My take: Django_McFly is right that ChangeNOW dominates on search — but the 98% Triumph Rate is a structural performance metric, not a marketing claim. Alternatives like StealthEX exist because of the XMR compliance gap, not because ChangeNOW is generally unreliable. For standard pairs with no XMR compliance concern, the Trustpilot evidence at 450,000+ reviews backs the marketing.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best ChangeNOW alternative for no-KYC large amounts?

StealthEX has no published upper limit and no KYC. For rate comparison first, Swapzone queries StealthEX alongside ChangeNOW and 16 others simultaneously.

Is there an aggregator that includes ChangeNOW?

Yes. Swapzone includes ChangeNOW as one of its 18+ partners. A Swapzone query shows ChangeNOW’s rate alongside alternatives.

Which ChangeNOW alternative has the most coins?

SwapSpace (3,800+ coins) and LetsExchange (4,500+ coins) have the widest coin coverage.

Is ChangeNOW better than SimpleSwap?

For most use cases, yes. ChangeNOW has a longer operating history (2017 vs 2019), more verified Trustpilot reviews, broader fiat support, and an industry-standard API. SimpleSwap’s advantage is a marginally simpler UX.

Does ChangeNOW have Tor support?

No. ChangeNOW does not natively support Tor. For Tor routing, use Trocador.

Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial or investment advice. Cryptocurrency and digital asset markets carry significant risk. Always do your own research before making decisions.

Read Next

From the Archive